Office of Professional Education

The Denver TB Course Materials from April 5-8, 2017

Disclosure: This content is provided to you as a resource and is not certified for Continuing Medical Education credit. In order to receive CME or CE credits, you must attend the Denver TB Course. Please visit our website for more information and to register for our next course.

Day One, Wednesday, April 5th

8:00 – 8:30 am

Registration & Breakfast

 

 

8:45 – 9:45 am

History of National Jewish Health & TB

Charles Daley, MD

Download (NJH)

Download (TB)

10:05 – 10:55 am

Epidemiology

Robert Belknap, MD

Download

9:45 – 10:05 am

Break

 

 

10:55 – 11:45 am

Transmission of M. tuberculosis

Charles Daley, MD

Download

11:45 – 12:45 pm

Lunch

 

 

12:45 – 2:00 pm

Laboratory Services

Max Salfinger, MD

Download

2:00 – 2:50 pm

Immunopathogenesis

Edward Chan, MD

Download

2:50 – 3:10 pm

Break

 

 

3:10 – 4:00 pm

CXR Interpretation

Tilman Koelsch, MD

Download

4:00 – 4:30 pm

TB Jeopardy

 

 

4:30 – 5:30 pm

Optional Laboratory Tour

 

 

Day Two, Thursday, April 6th

7:30 – 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 – 8:30 am

Challenging Cases

Michelle Haas, MD

Download

8:30 – 9:00 am

Tuberculin skin test

Michelle Haas, MD

Download

9:00 – 9:40 am

Interferon-gamma release assays

Robert Belknap, MD

Download

9:40 – 10:30 am

Treatment of LTBI/BCG Vaccination

Nicholas Walter, MD

Download

10:30 – 10:50 am

Break

 

 

10:50 – 11:40 am

Treatment of TB

Charles Daley, MD

Download

11:40 – 12:30 pm

Drug Side effects/Toxicity

Gwen Huitt, MD

Download

12:30 – 1:20 pm

Lunch

 

 

1:20 – 2:10 pm

Applied Pharmacokinetics

Shaun Gleason, PharmD

Download

2:10 – 3:10 pm

MDR/XDR-TB

Gwen Huitt, MD

Download

3:10 – 3:30 pm

Break

 

 

3:30 – 4:00 pm

TB Double Jeopardy

 

 

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Optional Laboratory Tour

 

 

Day Three, Friday, April 7th

7:30 – 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 – 9:00 am

TB and HIV Co infection

Michelle Haas, MD

Download

9:00 – 9:50 am

Extra-pulmonary TB

Shannon Kasperbauer, MD

Download

9:50 – 10:10 am

Break

 

 

10:10 – 11:10 am

Infection Control

Wendi Drummond, DO, MPH

Download

11:10 – 11:50 am

Ask the Experts

Charles Daley, MD and Robert Belknap, MD

 

11:50 – 12:50 am

Lunch

 

 

12:50 – 2:50 pm

Contact Investigation/Public Health Workshop

Robert Belknap, MD, David Cohn, MD, Ana Araiza, Nikki Heider, Yumuriel Whitaker, RN

Download (FAQ)

Download (Letter)

Download (References)

Download (Cases)

Download (Answers)

2:50 – 3:10 pm

Break

 

 

3:10 – 4:10 pm

Pediatric TB

James Gaensbauer, MD

Download

Day Four, Saturday, April 8th

7:30 – 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 – 8:30 am

Challenging Cases

Charles Daley, MD

Download

8:30 – 9:30 am

Slow Growing Mycobacteria

Charles Daley, MD

Download

9:30 – 9:50 am

Break

 

 

9:50 – 10:40 am

Rapidly Growing Mycobacteria

Shannon Kasperbauer, MD

Download

10:40 – 11:30 am

Surgery for Mycobacterial Disease

John Mitchell, MD

N/A

11:30 – 11:35 am

Post Test

 

 

11:35 – 12:00 pm

Wrap-up and X-Ray Contest Results