Contact

National Jewish Health
Attn: Professional Education
1400 Jackson St., S752c
Denver, CO  80206
1.800.844.2305 Toll-free
303.728.6521 Fax

The Denver TB Course Materials from April 15-18, 2015

Disclosure: This content is provided to you as a resource and is not certified for Continuing Medical Education credit. In order to receive CME or CE credits, you must attend the Denver TB Course. Please visit our website at www.njhealth.org/cme for more information and to register for our next course.

 

Day One, Wednesday, April 15th

8:00 - 8:30 am

Registration & Breakfast 

 

 

8:30 - 8:45 am

Welcome & Pre-test

Shannon Kasperbauer, MD

 

8:45 - 9:15 am

The History of National Jewish Health

Charles Daley, MD

Download

9:15 - 10:00 am

The History of Tuberculosis

Michael Iseman, MD

Download

10:00 - 10:20 am

Break

 

 

10:20 - 11:10 am

Epidemiology

Robert Belknap, MD

Download

11:10 - 12:00 pm

Transmission of M. Tuberculosis

Charles Daley, MD

Download

12:00 - 12:50 pm

Lunch

 

 

12:50 - 1:40 pm

Immunopathogenesis

Edward Chan, MD

Download

1:40 - 2:30 pm

CXR Interpretation

Jonathan Chung, MD

Download

2:30 - 2:50 pm

Break

 

 

2:50 - 4:00 pm

Laboratory Services 

Max Salfinger, MD

Download

4:00 - 4:30 pm

TB Jeopardy

 

Download

4:30 - 5:30 pm

Optional Laboratory tour

 

 

 

Day Two, Thursday, April 16th

7:30 - 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 - 8:30 am

Challenging Cases

Michelle Haas, MD

Download

8:30 - 9:00 am

Tuberculin Skin Test

Charles Daley, MD

Download

9:00 - 9:40 am

Interferon-gamma Release Assays

Charles Daley, MD

Download

9:40 - 10:30 am

Treatment of LTBI/BCG Vaccination

Nicholas Walter, MD

Download

10:30 - 10:50 am

Break

 

 

10:50 - 11:40 am

Treatment of TB

Charles Daley, MD

Download

11:40 - 12:30 pm

Drug Side Effects/Toxicity

Gwen Huitt, MD

Download

12:30 - 1:20 pm

Lunch

 

 

1:20 - 2:10 pm

Applied Pharmacokinetics

Shaun Gleason, PharmD

Download

2:10 - 2:50 pm

Adherence/Directly Observed Therapy

Nicholas Walter, MD

Download

2:50 - 3:10 pm

Break

 

 

3:10 - 3:50 pm

Challenging Cases

Nicholas Walter, MD

Download

3:50 - 4:50 pm

Optional Laboratory tour

 

 

 

Day Three, Friday, April 17th

7:30 - 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am

TB and HIV Co-infection

William Burman, MD

Download

9:00 - 9:50 am

Extra-pulmonary TB

Shannon Kasperbauer, MD

Download

9:50 - 10:10 am

Break

 

 

10:10 - 11:10 am

Infection Control

Michelle Haas, MD

Download

11:10 - 11:50 am

Ask the Experts

Daley, Haas and Belknap

N/A

11:50 - 12:50 pm

Lunch

 

 

12:50 - 2:50 pm

Contact Investigation/
Public Health Workshop´╗┐

Robert Belknap, MD
Carolyn Bargman, RN
Flor Ramirez

N/A

2:50 - 3:10 pm

Break

 

 

3:10 - 4:10 pm

Pediatric TB 

Janine Young, MD

Download

4:10 - 4:40 pm        

TB Jeopardy

 

 

 

Day Four, Saturday, April 18th

7:30 - 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 - 8:30 am

Challenging Cases

Charles Daley, MD

Download

8:30 - 9:30 am

Slow Growing Mycobacteria

Charles Daley, MD

Download

9:30 - 9:50 am

Break

 

 

9:50 - 10:40 am

Rapidly Growing Mycobacteria

Shannon Kasperbauer, MD

Download

10:40 - 11:40 am

MDR/XDR-TB

Gwen Huitt, MD

Download

11:40 - 11:45 pm

Post Test

 

 

11:45 - 12:15 pm

Wrap-up and X-Ray Contest Results

Michael Iseman, MD