Contact

National Jewish Health
Attn: Professional Education
1400 Jackson St., S752c
Denver, CO  80206
1.800.844.2305 Toll-free
303.728.6521 Fax

The Denver TB Course Materials from October 14-17, 2015

Disclosure: This content is provided to you as a resource and is not certified for Continuing Medical Education credit. In order to receive CME or CE credits, you must attend the Denver TB Course. Please visit our website at www.njhealth.org/cme for more information and to register for our next course.

 

Day One, Wednesday, October 14th

8:00 - 8:30 am

Registration & Breakfast 

 

 

8:30 - 8:45 am

Welcome & Pre-test

Shannon Kasperbauer, MD

 

8:45 - 9:45 am

The History of National Jewish Health and TB

Charles Daley, MD

Download

9:45 - 10:05 am

Break

 

 

10:05 - 10:55 am

Epidemiology

Randall Reves, MD

Download

10:55 - 11:45 am

Transmission of M. Tuberculosis

Charles Daley, MD

Download

11:45 - 12:45 pm

Lunch

 

 

12:45 - 2:00 pm

Laboratory Services 

Max Salfinger, MD

Download

2:00 - 2:50 pm

Immunopathogenesis

Edward Chan, MD

Download

2:50 - 3:10 pm

Break

 

 

3:10 - 4:00 pm

CXR Interpretation

David Lynch, MB

Download

4:00 - 4:30 pm

TB Jeopardy

 

 

4:30 - 5:30 pm

Optional Laboratory tour

 

 

 

Day Two, Thursday, October 15th

7:30 - 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 - 8:30 am

Challenging Cases

Michelle Haas, MD

Download

8:30 - 9:00 am

Tuberculin Skin Test

Michelle Haas, MD

Download

9:00 - 9:40 am

Interferon-gamma Release Assays

Robert Belknap, MD

Download

9:40 - 10:30 am

Treatment of LTBI/BCG Vaccination

Nicholas Walter, MD

Download

10:30 - 10:50 am

Break

 

 

10:50 - 11:40 am

Treatment of TB

Randall Reves, MD

Download

11:40 - 12:30 pm

Drug Side Effects/Toxicity

Gwen Huitt, MD

Download

12:30 - 1:20 pm

Lunch

 

 

1:20 - 2:10 pm

Applied Pharmacokinetics

Shaun Gleason, PharmD

Download

2:10 - 3:10 pm

MDR/XDR-TB

Gwen Huitt, MD

Download

3:10 - 3:30 pm

Break

 

 

3:30 - 4:00 pm

TB Double Jeopardy

 

 

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Optional Laboratory tour

 

 

 

Day Three, Friday, October 16th

7:30 - 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am

TB and HIV Co-infection

Michelle Haas, MD

Download

9:00 - 9:50 am

Extra-pulmonary TB

Shannon Kasperbauer, MD

Download

9:50 - 10:10 am

Break

 

 

10:10 - 11:10 am

Infection Control

Wendi Drummond, DO, MPH

Download

11:10 - 11:50 am

Ask the Experts

Charles Daley, MD and 
Robert Belknap, MD

N/A

11:50 - 12:50 pm

Lunch

 

 

12:50 - 2:50 pm

Contact Investigation/
Public Health Workshop´╗┐

Robert Belknap, MD
David Cohn, MD
Carolyn Bargman, RN
Jose Omar Esparza
Nikki Heider

N/A

2:50 - 3:10 pm

Break

 

 

3:10 - 4:10 pm

Pediatric TB 

James Gaensbauer, MD

Download

 

Day Four, Saturday, October 17th

7:30 - 8:00 am

Breakfast

 

 

8:00 - 8:30 am

Challenging Cases

Charles Daley, MD

Download

8:30 - 9:30 am

Slow Growing Mycobacteria

Charles Daley, MD

Download

9:30 - 9:50 am

Break

 

 

9:50 - 10:40 am

Rapidly Growing Mycobacteria

Shannon Kasperbauer, MD

Download

10:40 - 11:30 am

Surgery for Mycobacterial Disease

John Mitchell, MD

Download

11:30 - 11:35 pm

Post Test

 

 

11:35 - 12:00 pm

Wrap-up and X-Ray Contest Results

Michael Iseman, MD