Foreign National Program - Temporary Employment VISA's

The most common work authorization visas sponsored by National Jewish Health are listed below. Please click on the title of the VISA for more information:

 


 

J-1 Training and Exchange Visitors

J-1 visas are sponsored through the International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) at the University of Colorado Denver because National Jewish Health is not qualified to maintain our own "J-1 Program."

  • Work Authorization can range from 6 months up to five years total
  • Non-Clinical only – no patient care allowed
  • May be subject to a "home residency requirement" - must return to home country for at least two years when finished
  • Dependents are issued J-2 visas and may request work authorization once they arrive in the U.S.

J-1 Sponsorship Timeframes

  • New J-1 visa – allow six weeks to process
  • Transfer of J-1 visa – allow six weeks to process

 



H-1B – Professional

Sponsorship is by National Jewish Health but the petitionis facilitatedthrough the International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) at the University of Colorado Denver.

  • Work Authorization for maximum of three years at a time for up to six years total
  • Additional extensions allowed under certain circumstances
  • May be used for MD's with patient care
  • Dependents are issued H-4 visas and are not permitted to work in that status

H-1B Sponsorship Timeframes

  • Regular Processing – allow up to four months 
  • "Premium Processing" – allow one month ($1000 additional fee is required)


F-1 – Student

  • Dependents are issued F-2 visas and are not permitted to work in that status

CPT (Curricular Practical Training) work authorization can be granted by the University of Colorado Denver International Student & Scholar Services while the Foreign National is a current student of that University.

  • Common for foreign Predoctoral Trainees
  • Work authorization is granted per semester and usually requires multiple extension requests

F-1 Sponsorship Timeframes

  • New F-1 visa CPT – allow three weeks to process
  • Extension of F-1 visa CPT – allow three weeks to process

OPT (Optional Practical Training) work authorization can be granted after a Foreign National graduates from any University – usually for one year with additional time allowed under certain circumstances.

  • Foreign Nationals with OPT can request an Employment Authorization Card issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • OPT is not employer-specific and can be used with any employer


TN - NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) Professional Criteria

  • Work Authorization for citizens of Mexico or Canada for one to three years and renewable in one to three year increments indefinitely
  • Canadian citizens can request the TN Visa at their border crossing into the U.S.
  • Dependents are issued TD visas and are not permitted to work in that status

TN - NAFTA Sponsorship Timeframes

  • New TN visa – allow three weeks to process
  • Extension of TN visa – allow three weeks to two months to process
    Note: If you want to request an extension of a current TN visa, this can either be accomplished by you returning to Mexico or Canada and re-entering the U.S. or it can be done through the mail via a petition to a USCIS Service Center in the U.S.